FREE SHIPPING on domestic orders over $50. FREE Seasonal Scrub with orders over $75, just add to cart!

Native Sol Sunscreen

Native Sol Sunscreen

Regular price
$29.00
Sale price
$29.00
Regular price
$46.00
Sold out
Unit price
per 

For all skin types: Native Sol Protection SPF 28™ is an innovative chemical-free and preservative-free sun protection. It is created with gentle ingredients for sensitive skin types. The ingredients formula and sun protection capabilities and claims are regulated by the FDA as it is classified as an OTC (Over The Counter) Drug. The names of the ingredients are the scientific industry laboratory standard names. Ours are derived from natural sources such as coconut oil, bananas, jasmine, and vegetable fats - don’t be be deterred by these complex ingredient names!

Directions:

Apply liberally to all sun exposed areas half an hour before expected time of sun exposure. Reapply every 30-45 minutes if out in the sun for long period of times for most effective results.

Complete Ingredients include both active ingredients and inactive ingredients as shown below.

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS:
Zinc Oxide (ZinClear™) 11.6%, Titanium Dioxide 0.67%

INACTIVE INGREDIENTS:
Aqua (Water), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Ceteryl Alcohol, Cetearyl Glucoside, Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, Polysorbate 60, Glycerin, Squalane, Polyglyceryl-6 Polyricinoleate, Isononyl Isononanoate, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Xanathan Gum, Glyceryl Isostearate, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Alumina, Tocopheryl Acetate (D-alpha), Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Aloe Barbadenis Leaf Juice Poweder, Fructooligosaccharides (D-Beta), Allantoin, Potassium Sorbate, Trisodium Ethylenediamine Disuccinate, Citric Acid, Populus Temuloides Bark Extract, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Dicaprylyl Ether, 1,2 Hexanediol,Caprylyl Glycol, Gluconolactone, Linocera Caprifolium (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract, Lonivera Japonica (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract, Tropolone

ZINC OXIDE (ZinClear™)
Zinc Oxide Dispersions are a breakthrough technology for sun protection applications. Their distinct particle structure allows for excellent transparency in a micron-sized particle - transparency that can't be matched by even nano-sized particles. ZinClear™ IM products provide full-spectrum coverage from ultraviolet rays (UVA and UVB), and provides high SPF ratings without the need for chemical UV absorbers.

TITANIUM DIOXIDE
Titanium Dioxide is used for its high refractive index, strong UV light absorbing capabilities, and its resistance to discoloration under ultraviolet light. This advantage enhances its stability and ability to protect the skin from ultraviolet light.

CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is an oily liquid made from coconut oil which moisturizes and replenishes the skin.

CETEARYL ALCOHOL
Cetearyl Alcohol is an emulsifier that supports the main emulsion system and gives the product. It also helps soften the skin. Ours is naturally derived from coconuts. In cetearyl alcohol, the alcohol group is bound to a very long chain of fats. This allows this ingredient to trap water and provides a soothing feel to the skin.

CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE
Cetearyl glucoside is a vegetable based surfactant and emulsifier produced from coconuts. It protects the skin's natural oil and moisture balance and aids the delivery of active ingredients into the skin.

COCO-CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE
Coco-Caprylate/Caprate is a mixture of coconut alcohol, caprylic acid and capric acid, all naturally derived ingredients from coconuts. It is used as a natural moisturiser and is a medium-spreading emollient.

POLYSORBATE 60
A coconut derived thickening agent that also aids in breaking up sebum.

100% VEGETABLE GLYCERIN
Glycerine is a humectant & it binds moisture to the skin through its ability to absorb water from the air. The colorless, odorless liquid pulls water from the environment and deposits it on the surface layer of skin. Studies show this helps improve the hydration of the outermost layer, protects skin against irritants, speeds up the repair and recovery process, and soothes inflammation.

SQUALANE-EMOLLIENT OIL (Olive Oil)
Squalane is touted as nothing short of a miracle against dry and depleted skin. Squalane occurs naturally in human skin as sebum, acting as a powerful anti-oxidant that naturalizes aggressive fat-soluble, free-radical agents. It provides skin with an effective lubricant, promotes hydrophilic activity, and serves to protect skin after sun exposure.

POLYGLYCERYL-6 POLYRICINOLEATE
A vegetable-derived liquid which gives cushion and spreadability to the formula. A skin-conditioning agent, emolient, surfactant, and emulsifying agent.

ISONONYL ISONONANOATE
This is a skin conditioning emollient that leaves a silky feeling on the skin, and occurs naturally in cocoa and lavander oil.

MAGNESIUM ALUMINUM SILICATE
A naturally occurring thickener derived from purified clay.

XANTHAN GUM
This plant derived ingredient allows for a smooth, even application. Used as a gelling, texturizing and carrier agent in skin care products, xanthan gum also stabilizes and thickens skin care formulas.

GLYCERYL ISOSTEARATE
A natural, plant derived fatty acid used as an emulsifier which acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface.

POLYHYDROXYSTEARIC ACID
Made from castor oil, Polyhydroxystearic Acid is a natural wax. The reason that oxide particles need a dispersant is to allow them to properly disperse throughout the tube as they have a tendency to stick together. If they stick together, this means that not all portions of the sunscreen will have the same effectiveness for sun protection. Polyhydroxystearic Acid is a suspending agent and emulsifier that is used to stabilize.

ALUMINA
Alumina is a natural inert mineral like zinc and titanium. It is a constituent of many rocks and soils and is the third most abundant element on earth making up close to 8% of the earth’s crust. Alumina is naturally found in fruits and vegetables because plants absorb it from the soil. Used as a thickening agent and absorbent.
TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (D-Alpha)
Also known as vitamin E, it is a major antioxidant and the primary defense against lipid peroxidation. Vitamin E is particularly important in protecting the body's cells from free radical and oxidative damage.

GLYCINE SOJA (Soybean) OIL
A vitamin-rich emollient that absorbs well into the skin. It has a nourishing, softening, and moisturizing effect on skin.

ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE POWDER
Extracted from the succulent leaves of this desert plant, aloe vera provides a nourishment and healing to damaged skin. In addition, it has hydrating, softening, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties.

FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES (D-beta)
This comes from a mixed vegetable source of cane & beet sugar. It is a short chain carbohydrate molecule that aids in promoting chemical stability, and protection from harmful bacteria both in formulas and on the surface of skin.

ALLANTOIN
Allantoin is derived from comfrey leaves, which are anti-inflammatory and a wound healer. It is used in anti-acne products, sun care products, and clarifying lotions because of its ability to heal minor wounds and promote healthy skin.

POTASSIUM SORBATE
Potassium sorbate is a salt of sorbic acid which is naturally found in some fruits (such as bananas), and is a very mild and natural preservative that is used as a paraben alternative.

TRISODIUM ETHYLENEDIAMINE DISUCCINATE
A naturally derived chelating agent, which means it’s able to remove heavy metals, also known for antioxidant properties. DMAE is an antioxidant membrane stabilizer that helps to firm, smooth, and brighten skin. Especially useful in minimizing fine lines around the eyes and forehead. DMAE is an antioxidant membrane stabilizer that helps to firm, smooth, and brighten skin.

CITRIC ACID
A light acid derived from lemons and limes, or by the fermentation of sugars. It has astringent and antioxidant properties that are well known for their anti-aging effects.

POPULUS TEMULOIDES (Aspen) BARK EXTRACT
Aspen Bark Extract is sourced from the American Aspen tree, also known as the Quaking or Trembling Aspen. It is a natural alternative to preservatives.

LEUCONOSTOC/RADISH ROOT FERMENT FILTRATE
Radish root ferment filtrate acts as an antimicrobial. 100% natural plant-derived product with effective preservative properties.

DICAPRYLYL ETHER
Dicaprylyl ether is a skin conditioning agent derived from caprylic acid, a fatty acid found in coconut and palm kernal oils.

1,2 HEXANEDIOL
A highly effective and mild coupling agent and moisture-binding humectant. EWG green score of 1, meaning this is a safe ingredient.

CAPRYLYL GLYCOL
An alcohol derived from caprylic acid - a natural fatty acid found in coconut oil. It is an effective moisturizer and conditioner.

GLUCONOLACTONE:
Our Gluconolactone is composed of multiple water-attracting hydroxyl groups from vegetal sugars which hydrate the skin, resulting in enhanced degrees of moisturization. According to a study featured in the Dermatologic Surgery Journal, gluconolactone is a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that is capable of chelating metals and may also function by scavenging free radicals, thereby protecting skin from some of the damaging effects of UV radiation. Gluconolactone provided up to 50% protection against UV radiation and UV radiation induced elastin promoter activation.

LONICERA CAPRIFOLIUM (Honeysuckle) FLOWER EXTRACT
Honeysuckle flower extract is used for its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and calming properties. It is rich in flavonoids and saponins, constituents that add antioxidant benefits.

LONICERA JAPONICA (Honeysuckle) FLOWER EXTRACT
Used for its anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and calming properties and as a natural preservative booster.

TROPOLONE
Tropolone is an anti-microbial produced by plant cell cultures.